ZIEMEK WOJCIECHOWSKI

FOUNDER AND HEAD COACH

Ziemek is one of the most respected and admired fencing coaches in the country and across the global fencing community.   

He has coached, and continues to coach, many of the country's top fencers.  Indeed, he has coached the entire GB 2016 Olympic foil squad of Kruse, Davis, Halstead and Mepstead for a combined total of over 70 years!  Ziemek, himself, is a 10-time Olympian as both fencer and coach.

Ziemek's second book - 'This is Fencing! Advanced Training and Performance Principles for Foil' - was published in 2019.  Further details of the book, and where to purchase it, can found on the News page.

Coaching record:

National coach for GB men’s and ladies foil squad 1979-1993 and 2006-2013.

Coached the GB team in most junior and senior World Championships since 1979.

Senior World Class Foil Results:

  • No 1 World Ranking, Men's Senior Foil, January 2019 - Richard Kruse

  • Gold medal at the Prince Takamado World Cup, Tokyo 2019 - Richard Kruse

  • Gold medal at the Bonn World Cup 2018 ('Lion of Bonn') - Richard Kruse

  • Silver medal at the World Championships 2018 - Richard Kruse

  • Gold medal at the Shanghai Grand Prix 2018 - Richard Kruse

  • Bronze medal at the European Championships 2018 - Alexander Choupenitch

  • Gold medal at the World Cup, Cairo, 2017 - Richard Kruse

  • Gold medal at the Shanghai Grand Prix 2017 - Richard Kruse

  • Gold medal at the European Under 23 Championships 2017 - Alexander Choupenitch

  • 4th Place at the Rio Olympics 2016 - Richard Kruse

  • Gold medal at the Havana Grand Prix 2016 - Richard Kruse

  • Gold medal at the Bonn World Cup 2016 ('Lion of Bonn') - James-Andrew Davis

  • Gold medal in European Senior Championships, Strasbourg 2014 - James-Andrew Davis

  • Gold medal St Petersburg Grand Prix 2013 - James-Andrew Davis

  • Team 4th in World Cup, Seoul 2012 (Kruse, Halsted, Davies, Rosowsky)

  • Team 6th place Olympic Games 2012

  • Bronze medal Grand Prix, Wakayama 2012 – Richard Kruse

  • Bronze medal European Championships 2012 – Richard Kruse

  • Silver medal World Cup, Seoul 2011 – Richard Kruse

  • Bronze medal Europeans Championships 2010 – (Kruse, Jefferies, Mepstead, Halsted)

  • Bronze medal European Championships 2010 – Richard Kruse

  • Silver medal World Cup, Seoul 2010 – Richard Kruse

  • Gold medal World Cup, Copenhagen 2010 – Richard Kruse

  • Silver medal World Cup St, Petersburgh 2010 – Richard Kruse

  • Team 6th place World Championships 2009 (Kruse, Halsted, Kenber, Jefferies)

  • Team 4th European Championships 2009

  • Team Silver World Cup, Venice 2009 (Kruse, Halsted, Kenber, Cook)

  • Gold medal Grand Prix, Venice 2009 – Richard Kruse

  • Gold medal World Cup, Copenhagen 2009 – Richard Kruse

  • Silver medal Grand Prix, Paris 2009 – Richard Kruse

  • Silver medal European Championships 2009 – Richard Kruse

  • Bronze medal European Championships 2009 – Laurence Halsted

  • Team 4th in World Cup, Shanghai 2008 (Kruse, Halsted, Jefferies, Kenber)

  • Silver medal European Championships 2008 – Laurence Halsted

  • Silver medal European Championships 2006 – Richard Kruse

  • L8 8 in Olympic Games, Athens 2004 – Richard Kruse

  • L8 World Championships 2003 – Richard Kruse

  • Gold medal Commonwealth Games 2002 – Eloise Smith

  • L8 Olympic Games, Barcelona 1992 - Fiona McIntosh

  • Gold medal Commonwealth Games 1998 – Eloise Smith

  • Gold medal Commonwealth Games 1998 – Donnie MacKenzie

  • L6 World Cup, Vienna 1983 - Billy Gosbee

  • L8 Martini, Paris 1983 - Pierre Harper

  • L8 Senior World Championships, Rome 1982 – Linda Martin

  • L8 World Cup, Bonn 1982 - Robert Bruniges

 

Junior World Class Foil Results

  • Silver medal World Youth Championships 2009 - Edward Jefferies

  • Bronze medal European Cadet Championships 2008 - James Davis

  • L8 Junior World Cup Lyon 2006 – Dominique Stowell

  • L8 Jena Cadet World Cup 2005 – Dominique Stowell

  • L8 Tauber Cadet World Cup 2005 – Dominique Stowell

  • Bronze medal Cadet World Cup, Bratislava 2005– Dominque Stowell

  • L8 Junior World Championships 2003 – Richard Kruse

  • L8 Junior World Championships 2000 – Michelle Gleeson

  • Bronze medal Team Junior European 2002 - Kruse, Halsted, Riseley

  • Gold medal Junior European Championships 2002 – Richard Kruse

  • Gold medal Junior European Championships 2001 – Laurence Halsted

  • Silver medal Junior European Championships 2001 – Richard Kruse

  • Bronze medal World Cup Budapest 2001 – Camille Datoo

  • Bronze medal World Cup Wladkirch 2001 – Camille Datoo

  • Silver medal World Cup Pistoia 2000 – Camille Datoo

  • Bronze medal World Cup, Jesi 2000 – Camille Datoo

  • L8 World Cup, Jesi 1998 – Eloise Smith

  • L8 World Cup, Leszno 1998 – Eloise Smith

  • Bronze medal Cadet World Championships, Tenerife 1997 – Ben Montagu

 

Senior World Class Epee Results

  • Olympic Bronze medal, Seoul 1988 - Men’s Pentathlon team (Mahony, Phelps, Brookhouse - ZW epee coach 1984-88)

  • Gold medal, World Cup Martini 1981 – Steven Paul

  • L16 Martini 1994 - George Liston

 

Sabre coaching experience

  • Sabre coach of Lansdowne Fencing Club 1996-present

  • Coach of Mark Slade during Olympic Games Seoul 1988

  • Coached British Fencing Team in 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012

  • Olympic Games.  Coach of many individual British Champions in epee and foil.

  • Founder of Finchley Foil children’s club 1993 and the Leon Paul series of children’s competitions.

  • Currently coaching top three ranked fencers from senior and junior GB ranking and GB cadet number 2.

 

Fencing record:

  • National Champion of Poland 1974,1975,1977

  • National Team Champion of Poland 1969-1977 (8 times)

  • Winner of pre-Olympic tournament in Leningrad 1976

  • 5th place in team in Montreal Olympics 1976

  • Winner of Bologna A grade in 1975

  • 4th place individual in Senior World Championships 1974

  • Silver medal in team in World Championships 1974

  • Silver medal in World Students Game 1970 and 1973

  • 1986 Professional World Champion for Britain (took nationality in 1984)

  • 2003 Veterans European Champion for Britain in Moscow

 

Education:

  • 1978 Master degree in physical education and sport, Warsaw Academy of Physical Education. Diploma of Fencing Master in 3 weapons. Completed 90 hours special course for developing Olympic coaches in Poland

  • 1971 Masters Degree from Warsaw University

 

Author:

  • 'This is Fencing! Advanced Training and Performance Principles for Foil' (2019)

  • ‘Theory, Methods and Exercises in Fencing’

  • Articles for The Sword magazine including:

    • Periodisation in fencing

    • Speed training in fencing

    • Effectiveness of fencing actions

 

Awarded Professorship of British Academy of Fencing and Gold Medal by British Fencing for Services to the sport.

Club address

TUESDAYS

UCL Academy, Adelaide Road 

London NW3 3AQ

THURSDAYS, FRIDAYS &

SATURDAYS (beginners):

South Hampstead High School

3 Maresfield Gardens

London NW3 5SS

Camps and 1-2-1 lessons may be held at other venues - please check the relevant pages on the website

Club times:

Tuesday 18:00-20:30
Thursday 18:30-20:30
Friday 17:30-20:00
Saturday* 09:30-11:00 and 11:00-12:30

 

[*beginners]

zfwfencingclub@gmail.com

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

© ZFW Fencing Club 2016-19

Member Club

Member Club